Concrete
Designing Concrete with Fly ash
Published
5 years agoon
By
admin
Cement companies should treat a blend of OPC and virgin fly ash as a benchmark, in terms of workability, cost, strength, etc, when setting performance targets for the production of PPC. The usage of PPC or a blend of OPC and fly ash has become the pressing need of today to maintain sustainability in construction, writes Avijit Chaubey, R&D Head of ACC.
Much research has been carried out on properties of concrete containing fly ash as replacement for cement. It is a well-known fact that fly ash holds many positive advantages in terms of resistance to sulphate attack, alkali silica reaction, carbonation, chloride attack and economic benefits to users, or in terms of conservation of resources (since it replaces a part of Ordinary Portland Cement). In addition to these advantages, fly ash also reduces the heat of hydration on account of its comparatively slow reactivity at early ages. These advantages/ facts are very well known across the construction community. The main reason fly ash is able to perform this way is because of its pozzolanic property by virtue of which it reacts with by product of C3S/ C2S hydration i.e, CaOH2(CH). CH being an unstable material both chemically and physically creates a problem in the concrete, leading to problems in durability. The chemical instability of CH relates to its tendency to react with:
1) Sulphates to form CaSO4 which further reacts with C3A (after concrete has hardened) to form expansive ettringite. This is a sulphate attack.
2) It produces a highly alkaline environment due to which Si-O-Si (silicate bond present in aggregates which leads to alkali silica reaction) reacts with water to form expansive silanol or silica gel.
3) CH is a crystalline material which possesses some strength but it has a tendency to react with atmospheric CO2 to form CaCO3, which by nature is an amorphous material possessing no strength.
4) On account of its physical instability, it is highly soluble in water, and leaches out of concrete, forming pores. These pores get interconnected to form a permeable concrete. Chlorides, carbon dioxide find their way into the concrete through these pores, thereby accelerating the process of corrosion in the reinforcement. (Prakash Mehta, 2008.) It is clear that most of the problems relating to durability involve CH. The solution to this problem has been found through replacement of some percentage of Ordinary Portland Cement with a suitable pozzolanic material.
A pozzolanic material is characterised by its property of reactivity with CH in presence of moisture to form tricalcium silicate hydrate gel, (the binding material in hardened concrete). Fly ash produced from thermal power plants, has proven to be a good pozzolanic material, and is widely used to replace a certain percentage of OPC in concrete. Indian standards, which guide the usage of fly ash in concrete, have identified different ways to use fly ash in concrete. IS: 3812 lays down requirement for different uses of fly ash in concrete; they are, for use as admixture, as pozzolana and as fine aggregate in concrete. It is interesting to note that fly ash can be used in production of OPC in percentages not more than 5 per cent (admixture) to improve the performance of OPC (IS 8112:1989, IS 12269:1987).
Prejudices
Although most of the advantages relating to fly ash are well known among engineers, at least theoretically, it is unfortunate to note that most do not encourage fly ash as replacement of OPC in concrete. Some government projects, too, do not have the provision for replacement of OPC with fly ash.
The main reason is inadequate understanding of the effect of fly ash on concrete strength. Whenever fly ash is used as a replacement for OPC, the practice is to equate it with OPC in terms of strength gain. From actual experience, it is found that OPC with fly ash leads to slow strength gain compared to OPC. Moreover, concrete with fly ash is more sensitive towards temperature as compared to OPC. Meaning, a decrease in temperature reduces the strength gain rate in fly ash concrete more than in concretes with pure OPC. Probably, this has led to so- called failures of fly ash concretes in certain laboratories. The fear is not predominant only in construction industry but even cement companies which advocate usage of PPC over OPC and prefer OPC cement for production of concrete in their RMC plants.
Of course, using virgin fly ash for blending in concrete at the batching plant is much better than using inter-ground fly ash and OPC in the form of PPC. The sole reason being that fly ash particles are spherical in shape, due to which they impart better workability to the concrete in which they are introduced, whereas when interground with clinker to form PPC, the shapes get distorted, and these particles no more have their shape in a spherical form. The result is higher water demand for desired workability. It won-Æt be wrong to say that water demand is a cumulative effect of particle shape, particle size distribution and fineness, implying that even after grinding of fly ash and OPC, there could be the possibility that PPC cement may have lower water demand up to a certain time of grinding, as compared to OPC and un-ground fly ash. However, the usual observation on site unfolds a different story, with water demand actually being higher for PPC than OPC in combination with virgin fly ash. This obviously calls for refining the process for production of PPC, with optimising the time of grinding so that there is minimum water demand. HCC has come across cases when a standard consistency of 26 per cent with a blend of OPC and fly ash was achieved, i.e, a reduction by two percent when tested for pure OPC which gave a standard consistency of 28 per cent.
What needs to be done?
Figure 1 gives a clear picture of the effect on strength by replacing cement with fly ash. It can be seen that strength developed in concrete with fly ash is always less than in OPC concrete, whereas most of cement companies show higher strength of fly ash-based concrete beyond 28 days in comparison to concrete with a equal quantity of OPC. Fly ash needs to be characterised by its Cementing Efficiency Index (Peter Hewlett, 2004) for different temperatures at different ages in combination to particular cement.
W = W . – – – – – – – – – – – – (i) Cs (C+FK) Here W, C & F are the weights of water, Ordinary Portland Cement and fly ash respectively for the given mix, and K is the cementing efficiency index of the fly ash. W/Cs is the equivalent water cement ratio, i.e, the required water cement ratio for the same strength but without fly ash. If we try to find out the cementing efficiency indices of the fly ash used in a trial, reproduced in Table 1 (Amit Mittal, 2008), it turns out to be something between 0.45 to match strength for 28 days and 0.8 to match strength at 90 days (for 40per cent replacement with Fly ash) and 0.63 to match strength for 90 days (for 50per cent replacement with fly ash) (figure 2). The steps to calculate cementing efficiency index is shown below: from Table 1 we can find that for OPC (without fly ash), with 350 kg cement and 0.45 W/C ratio the 28 day strength is 37.8 MPa. The closest strength at 28 days is achieved with 450, 40per cent mix (total cementitious, percentage fly ash) using W/C ratio of 0.35.
Using Eqn. (i):
W = W
Cs (C+FK)
Thus, 0.45= 158
(270+180*K)
Thus, K= 0.45 (This index is to match strength for 28 days of OPC concrete).
This data can then be used to design concretes with the desired percentage of fly ash for the required age of concrete.
Another interesting property of fly ash should be incorporated in the mix design procedure, i.e, its ability to produce a better workability with lower water contents. A higher percentage of fly ash in cementitious material can yield better workability. M.L. Gambhir proposes multiplication factors both for water content and cementitious content for different percentages of fly ash (M. L. Gambhir, 2004).concrete made with OPC and fly ash when compared to concrete made with equal quantity of OPC alone, shows better durability in terms of Rapid Chloride Penetration tests, sulphate resistance (Peter Hewlett, 2004), ASR, etc, whereas in the limits for cement content in IS:456- 2000, minimum cement content holds the same for all cements. It rather would be more appropriate to specify limits for test results on concrete/ mortar for various aspects of durability viz. RCPT, sulphate resistance, mortar bar expansion (ASR), etc, rather than specifying minimum cement content per cubic metre of concrete.
If PPC cement, available in the market, were to be compared with blend of same brand OPC and same fly ash, the cost for production of same grade of concrete would be much less in case of concrete made with blend of OPC and fly ash. The reason for comparing costs is to point out the inefficient usage of resources by cement companies. If we had to see this problem from the point of sustainability, it would be clear that energy consumption in producing equivalent grade of PPC concrete will be much higher than the energy for OPC and PFA blend concrete. Another reason for stating the superiority of OPC and PFA blend is the situational advantage to increase or decrease the fly ash content to accelerate the production rate in construction. For example, construction projects in sub- zero temperatures demand faster strength gain rate of concrete to avoid damages due to freezing. In the case of pre-stressed concrete, pre-stressing is done only after achievement of a certain strength; the faster the strength achievement, the more efficiently resources can be handled. In these conditions, if one had to use PPC, the cost can work out to be much higher than OPC, since in these cases early age strengths holds more priority than 28 day strength.
Example
An OPC concrete gives 30 MPa strength at 28 days for W/Cs ratio of 0.5. The water content is 160 litres and cement content 320 kg per cubic metre of concrete. Now we desire to use 40 per cent fly ash for replacing OPC, which has a cementing efficiency Index of 0.4 for 28 days, with the available OPC, so that the strength achieved is equivalent to OPC concrete at 28 days.
Solution
Fly ash reduces water demand say by 12 per cent as compared to OPC (M. L. Gambhir, 2004), so we reduce the water content to 141 litres.
W = W
Cs (C+FK)
i.e. 0.5 = 141 . (Since Fly ash is 40 per cent of total cementitious)
(0.6Cm + 0.4Cm*0.4)
So, Cm= 372 Kg per cubic metre (total cementitious content).
Now the cementitious content is 372 kgs per cubic metre of concrete out of which 150 kgs shall be fly ash and 222 kgs shall be OPC. The water cement ratio required now will be 0.38.
If the strength required was at 90 days instead of 28 days, and the cementing efficiency index found was 0.8, the total cementitious content then would have been 307 Kg per cubic metre of concrete and water cement ratio required would be 0.46 (based on similar calculations shown above).
Economics
320 kg of OPC costs much higher than combination of 222 kgs of OPC and 150 kgs of fly ash. The difference could be somewhere near Rs. 250 per cubic metre of concrete (OPC cost- Rs. 5/kg and fly ash cost- Rs. 1.6/kg). The heat of hydration from 320 kg of OPC at 3 days has been found out to be somewhere near 17.7 Mcal(Mega Calories), whereas with the alternative combination, the heat of hydration comes down to 14.9 Mcal per cubic metre of concrete (based on actual test results as shown in table 2 and interpolation from SP 23: 1982 considering linear relationship between heat of hydration and fly ash content), i.e, a decrease by 15 per cent of heat in three days.
Each tonne of cement produced releases 0.95 tonnes of CO2 in atmosphere (including energy consumption, if the heat is coal generated). It has been possible to reduce OPC by one hundred kgs per cubic metre, or by 30 per cent. Thus by replacing 40 per cent cement, we are able to reduce CO2 emissions by 44 million tonnes per annum, considering 155 million tonnes cement production per annum in India Moreover, the fly ash which otherwise creates an environmental nuisance will be used up in something productive.
Conclusion
It becomes vital to look into this matter, and make necessary changes in the mix design procedures for concrete. It also is very necessary to include cementing efficiency index and capacity to improve workability when used for replacement of OPC. Keeping in view that durability of concrete increases when fly ash is used to replace OPC, the same limits of cementitious content for durability does not seem justified for different types of cement. Rather, limits on test results of durability for various tests of concrete should be specified. Production of PPC is done by inter- grinding clinker of OPC and fly ash, which consumes up energy/ resources. If comparisons of cost of concrete made with PPC and concrete made with blend of OPC and fly ash were to be done, the latter would mostly outperform the concrete made with PPC.
Cement companies should treat blend of OPC and virgin fly ash as benchmark, in terms of workability, cost, strength etc, when setting the performance targets for production of PPC. Although usage of PPC or blend of OPC and fly ash has become need of today to maintain sustainability in construction, it won’t be beneficial to completely stop production of OPC, as it proves economical in comparison to fly ash based concrete when high early age strengths are required from concrete.
Adam Smith in his `invisible hand` theory proposes that allocation of finite resources is done by an invisible hand. This invisible hand is referred to as price in terms of economics, if it were to be defined in a single word. The scarcer the resources are, the higher the cost of the product made from these resources. So, if we have to choose an indicator for sustainable construction, the best indicator would be the cost. Thus, two different concretes made with different costs but the same strength can easily indicate which is better in terms of sustainability. Standards can look into the problem of sustainability by also including cost of production of cement (since cost reflects the efficiency of usage of resources) per MPa strength of cement.
Although this might be a crude step at this moment since not much data is available, it will surely lead to better usage of resources in future. To start with, there could be data generated on effects of grinding of cementitious material on workability, strength, etc. Then a suitable method can be devised to find optimum solution from the available data.
You may like
-
Double Tap to Go Green
-
15th Cement EXPO to be held in March 2025 in Hyderabad
-
14th Cement EXPO
-
Vinita Singhania receives Lifetime Achievement Award at the 7th Indian Cement Review Awards
-
Increasing Use of Supplementary Cementitious Materials
-
Indian Cement Review Touts Decarbonisation Mantra & Awards Growth
Concrete
CarbonStrong Raises Rs 125 Million To Scale Low Carbon Cement Tech
To build capacity of 100,000 tonnes a year
Published
5 days agoon
August 28, 2026By
admin
CarbonStrong has raised Rs 125 million (125 mn) to scale a low carbon cement technology and build commercial production capacity. The startup was founded in 2022 by Harsh Jain and Vikramaditya Singh and has moved from customer trials to plans for industrial supply. The company said its material replaces up to 50 per cent of cement in concrete while reducing costs and improving durability.
CarbonStrong states the product is around 30 per cent cheaper than cement and compatible with existing concrete plants, reducing the need for new equipment and operational disruption. Trials and paid pilots have been conducted in Bengaluru, Hyderabad and Chennai with demonstration projects involving ready-mix firms and precast manufacturers. Compatibility with current workflows forms a central part of the commercial strategy, aiming to ease adoption by builders and contractors.
The funding will support construction of a facility with capacity of up to 100,000 tonnes (100,000 t) a year over the next two years to supply early customers commercially. The firm is also developing materials from steel slag, copper slag and mine tailings to expand its feedstock base, while noting the technical challenge of homogenising different waste streams. Recognition by HCL ClimaForce in 2026 and by the Avaana-Startup India-NITI Aayog AIM Grand Challenge in 2025 has underscored progress.
Industry adoption remains the principal test and will require consistent material performance, supply reliability and competitive economics. CarbonStrong projects the Indian market for cement substitutes could reach Rs 250 billion (250 bn) by 2030 and has set an ambition to produce 10 million tonnes a year by 2035 (10 mn t), a target far above its near term capacity. Moving from pilots to production demands capital, manufacturing discipline and customers willing to specify the material beyond demonstrations. The recent Rs 125 million raise is intended to fund the next phase of scale and to demonstrate that industrial waste can become a dependable input for lower carbon construction.
In a research-backed article, Dr SB Hegde examines why carbon-adjusted profitability and LC3 will decide the next set of winners in cement manufacturing.
The Indian cement industry has achieved world-class operational efficiency through lower specific energy consumption, high plant utilisation and a reduced average clinker factor of approximately 67.5 per cent. These traditional measures of operational excellence remain essential. However, they are no longer sufficient. Carbon now carries a measurable financial cost under India’s Carbon Credit Trading Scheme (CCTS) and under European carbon markets. Future leadership will be defined by carbon-adjusted profitability, the ability to generate strong returns while systematically lowering the carbon intensity of every ton sold.
Limestone calcined clay cement (LC3) offers a practical, scalable pathway to achieve this dual objective. By replacing up to 50 per cent of clinker with calcined clay and limestone, LC3 can reduce CO2 emissions by 30–40 per cent while delivering comparable or superior durability performance.
This article examines the technical foundations of LC3, European industrial practices, the emerging Indian carbon market and a concrete roadmap for Indian companies to embed carbon-adjusted metrics and LC3 into daily operations, incentives and commercial strategy.
Limits of traditional operational excellence
For many years, plant performance has been judged primarily by five indicators: specific heat consumption, specific power consumption, kiln and mill utilisation, clinker factor and overall equipment effectiveness. These metrics drove continuous improvement and helped the industry reduce energy use and increase the share of blended cement. Three structural changes have rendered them incomplete as sole measures of success.
First, carbon now carries a real or opportunity cost. Plants that improve volume or lower cash cost while raising or stagnating emissions intensity create a hidden liability that will surface as CCTS trading matures and as green procurement expands.
Second, lower-carbon products such as LC3 and high-performance blended cements are creating differentiated market segments. Customers in infrastructure, real estate and export-oriented construction are beginning to specify embodied-carbon limits.
Third, investors and lenders increasingly treat carbon intensity as a financial risk factor. Traditional KPIs can mask the divergence between short-term cash profit and long-term carbon-adjusted value.
What is carbon-adjusted profitability?
Carbon-adjusted profitability evaluates normal profit after explicit adjustment for carbon performance. A practical expression is:
Carbon-Adjusted EBITDA = Conventional EBITDA – Carbon Cost + Green Premium Income
Carbon cost may be an internal carbon price, the actual cost of purchasing Carbon Credit Certificates under CCTS, or the opportunity cost of high emissions relative to peers. Green premium income arises when customers pay more for verified lower-carbon cement or when the company sells surplus credits. Tracking both conventional and carbon-adjusted profit side-by-side gives management a clearer picture of value creation under evolving market rules.
Table 1. Traditional KPIs versus Carbon-Adjusted Leadership Metrics
Traditional Focus New Leadership Metric Why It Matters
Specific energy consumption Emissions intensity (kg CO2/t cement) Directly linked to future CCTS and CBAM costs
Kiln utilisation Carbon-adjusted contribution margin Reveals true value of incremental volume
Clinker factor Share of lower-carbon products sold (incl. LC3) Measures commercial success of the transition
Power cost per tonne Effective carbon cost per tonne sold Expose hidden liabilities
Absolute EBITDA Carbon-adjusted EBITDA + green premium Aligning profit with future market reality
LC3: Technical foundations and performance advantages
LC3 is a ternary blended cement that typically combines approximately 50 per cent clinker, 30 per cent calcined clay, 15 per cent limestone and 5 per cent gypsum (the classic LC3-50 formulation). The decisive technical advantage is that clay is calcined at 700–850 °C, far below the 1,450 °C required for clinker production. This lower temperature, together with the substantial reduction in clinker content, delivers CO2 reductions of 30–40 per cent relative to ordinary Portland cement (OPC).
Chemistry is synergistic. Calcined kaolinitic clay (metakaolin) reacts with calcium hydroxide from clinker hydration and with limestone to form additional C-A-S-H gel and carboaluminate phases. These phases densify the microstructure, reduce porosity and improve durability.
Field experience shows superior resistance to chloride ingress, sulphate attack and alkali–silica reaction. Early-age strength can match OPC with high-reactivity clays; later-age strengths routinely meet 42.5 and 52.5 grade requirements.
Importantly, LC3 does not require high-purity kaolin. Clays with 40 per cent or even lower kaolinite content can be activated successfully, expanding raw-material availability across India. Calcination can use adapted rotary kilns or dedicated flash calciners, making the technology compatible with existing plant infrastructure and far less capital-intensive than carbon capture.
Economic analyses show that LC3 can be produced at equal or lower cost than OPC in many locations because of reduced energy demand and cheaper clay. Life-cycle assessments consistently report 30–40 per cent lower embodied CO2 per tonne of cement.
Table 2. Comparative profile: OPC versus LC3-50
Parameter OPC LC3-50
Typical clinker content ~95 per cent ~50 per cent
CO2 emissions (relative) Baseline (≈0.85 t CO2/t cement process + fuel) 30–40 per cent lower
Clay calcination temperature Not applicable 700–850 °C
Key hydration products C-S-H, portlandite, ettringite C-A-S-H + carboaluminates
Chloride & sulphate resistance Good Superior
Production cost potential Baseline Equal or lower in most locations
Infrastructure compatibility Existing High (minor adaptations)
In India, commercial adoption has begun in earnest. JK Cement commenced the first commercial production of LC3 in the Indian subcontinent at its Mangrol plant in Rajasthan in 2025 under BIS standard IS 18189.
By early 2026, approximately 2,000 tonnes had been produced and sold, avoiding an estimated 500 tonnes of CO2. JK Lakshmi Cement followed with commercial launch of its Green PRO LC3 grade from the Jaykaypuram plant. As of mid-2026, two producers are supplying LC3 to the market. The first large-scale infrastructure application is the Noida International Airport (Jewar), where LC3 was used in the runway and a building complex, demonstrating full constructability and performance under demanding conditions. These early volumes are still small relative to national cement demand, but they mark the critical transition from pilot to commercial reality. Companies that scale capacity now will be positioned to capture both CCTS credits and emerging green-procurement demand.
Why the shift is accelerating
According to the World Bank’s State and Trends of Carbon Pricing 2026, direct carbon pricing now covers nearly 30 per cent of global greenhouse-gas emissions and generated more than US$107 billion in public revenue in 2025. The average global carbon price stands at approximately US$21 per tonne, although regional prices vary widely.
In Europe, the EU ETS price has traded near €80–85 per tonen in mid-2026. Free allocation for cement is being withdrawn in parallel with CBAM. European producers therefore face a clear signal: every tonne of avoided CO2 improves both compliance and competitiveness. Holcim has scaled calcined-clay production, including Europe’s first dedicated line at Saint-Pierre-la-Cour (France) and a second line in the Czech Republic (2026). Heidelberg Materials, Cementir (FUTURECEM) and others have commercialised low-clinker calcined-clay blends across multiple markets, showing that carbon-adjusted profitability is already reshaping capital allocation in the world’s most mature carbon market.India’s CCTS is now operational. Binding emission intensity targets apply to 186 cement facilities for FY 2025–26 and FY 2026–27. Average required reductions for integrated plants are modest (around 2.7 per cent by FY 2027), yet the direction is clear.
Trading of Carbon Credit Certificates is expected in the second half of 2026, with early prices likely in the `800–1,500 per tonne range. Plants that outperform targets can sell credits; those that underperform must buy them or face compensation. Cement is well positioned to be a net supplier of credits if clinker factor continues to fall through LC3 and other low-clinker systems.
Way forward for India
India starts from a strong baseline, world-class energy efficiency and a clinker factor already lower than the global average. The next competitive frontier is the deliberate reduction of process emissions through clinker substitution at scale. LC3 is uniquely suited to Indian conditions because suitable clays are widely distributed, the technology fits existing kiln and grinding infrastructure, and the resulting product can meet the performance demands of both infrastructure and building construction.
A practical national pathway contains five interlocking elements:
- Standards and acceptance: Accelerated finalisation and promotion of BIS specifications for calcined-clay and limestone–calcined-clay cements will remove a key barrier to commercial uptake. Alignment with European practice (EN 197-5) can facilitate knowledge transfer and export readiness.
- Supply-chain development: Investment in flash calcination capacity and systematic characterisation of regional clay deposits will secure reliable, low-cost feedstock. Existing rotary kilns can be adapted for initial volumes while dedicated calciners are built.
- Incentive alignment: Part of variable compensation for plant managers, sales teams and senior leadership should be linked to emissions intensity reduction and to the volume of lower-carbon products (including LC3) sold. Without this link, traditional volume and cost targets will continue to dominate behaviour.
- Product-level carbon accounting: Reliable measurement of emissions intensity at the individual cement grade level, supported by third-party verification where required, is essential for both CCTS compliance and credible green claims.
- Demand-side pull: Green public procurement policies that specify maximum embodied-carbon thresholds for major infrastructure projects will create a predictable market for LC3 and other low-carbon cements, accelerating scale and cost reduction.
Companies that treat LC3 as a strategic product line rather than a niche offering will be better positioned to generate surplus Carbon Credit Certificates, capture any emerging green premium, and protect margins as carbon costs rise.
Organisational changes required
Technical capability alone is insufficient. Three organisational shifts are required.
Daily management: Emissions intensity must appear on the same daily and monthly dashboards as heat consumption, power consumption and utilization. Plant reviews should examine both conventional and carbon-adjusted results.
Incentives: A meaningful portion of bonuses for plant heads, technical teams and sales leadership should be tied to lower emissions intensity and successful commercialisation of LC3 and other low-carbon grades.
Commercial approach: Sales teams need clear volume and pricing targets for lower-carbon products, supported by technical service that helps customers specify and place the material correctly. Without commercial pull, excellent technical performance remains under-utilised.
Table 3. Three-stage roadmap to carbon-adjusted profitability
Time Horizon Priority Actions Expected Outcome
Next 12 months Add emissions intensity to plant dashboards; establish internal carbon price; initiate LC3 pilot production and customer trials Visibility and early organisational learning
12–24 months Revise incentive systems; scale LC3 and other low-carbon grades to key accounts; secure third-party verification capability People and sales aligned with carbon goals
24–36 months Embed carbon-adjusted metrics in board reporting and capital allocation; expand calcined-clay capacity Full system integration and competitive advantage
Questions senior leaders should ask
Boards can accelerate the transition by insisting on answers to a short list of questions:
• Is our carbon-adjusted profit improving, stable or declining relative to conventional EBITDA?
• Did recent volume growth improve or worsen our emissions intensity?
• What share of sales already comes from lower-carbon products, including LC3, and what is the trajectory?
• How exposed is our capital expenditure plan to rising carbon costs under CCTS and potential CBAM-related requirements?
• Do our incentive systems still reward only volume and cost, or have they been updated to include carbon performance?
Treating carbon with the same seriousness as energy cost or kiln utilization does not diminish operational excellence; it expands the definition of excellence to match the new competitive reality.
Looking ahead
By 2030 the gap between leading and lagging cement companies will not be decided by who records the lowest specific heat consumption. It will be decided by who delivers the strongest carbon-adjusted profits.
Absolute emissions may still rise as national production grows. That is not the issue. Companies that reduce intensity year after year and successfully sell cleaner products will pull ahead in both domestic and export markets. Those that do not will fall behind, even if their traditional efficiency numbers look strong.
Operational excellence built the Indian cement industry. It remains the foundation. It is no longer the complete picture. Carbon-adjusted profitability is the clearer measure of success.
LC3 is not a distant technology. It is available now. It cuts CO3 by 30–40 per cent, works with existing plants, and is already in commercial production in India. Companies that treat it as a strategic product, not a pilot, will protect their margins and generate tradable credits.
Leaders who act now will place carbon metrics on daily dashboards, link incentives to intensity reduction and LC3 sales, invest in calcined-clay capacity, and build commercial capability to sell lower-carbon products. They will shape the next chapter of the industry.
References
- World Bank. (2026). State and Trends of Carbon Pricing 2026. Washington, DC: World Bank Group.
- International Carbon Action Partnership (ICAP). (2026). India Carbon Credit Trading Scheme – Status and Coverage. Berlin: ICAP.
- Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change / Bureau of Energy Efficiency. (2025). Greenhouse Gases Emission Intensity Target Rules, 2025. New Delhi: Government of India.
- Scrivener, K., Martirena, F., Bishnoi, S., & Maity, S. (2018). Calcined clay limestone cements (LC3). Cement and Concrete Research, 114, 49–56.
- RMI. (2024). The Business Case for LC3. Rocky Mountain Institute.
- European Commission. (2026). EU Emissions Trading System – Allowance Price Data and Free Allocation Phase-out Schedule. Brussels.
- Holcim. (2025–2026). Scaling Calcined Clay for Sustainable Building – Corporate Updates on European and Latin American Capacity. Zurich: Holcim Ltd.
- LC3 Project / EPFL. (2026). LC3 – A Guide to Best Practices for Scalable, Affordable and Sustainable Low-Carbon Building. Lausanne: École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne.
- Business Today / Industry Reports. (2026). First Large-Scale LC3 Application at Noida International Airport, Jewar. New Delhi.
- NITI Aayog / Industry Analyses. (2026). Roadmap and Baseline Performance Indicators for the Indian Cement Sector. New Delhi.
- Springer / Innovative Infrastructure Solutions. (2026). LC3 Systems: A Review of Chemistry, Performance, Durability and Sustainability toward Market Adoption.
- Cementir Holding / Industry Sources. (2025–2026). FUTURECEM and Related Low-Clinker Technologies in Europe.
- Climate Risk Horizons & Independent Analyses. (2026). Assessment of Emission Intensity Targets under India’s CCTS for Cement and Other Hard-to-Abate Sectors.
- GCCA / TERI. (Various years). Decarbonization Roadmaps for the Indian Cement Industry.
- EN 197-5:2021. Cement – Part 5: Portland-composite cement CEM II/C-M and Composite cement CEM VI. European Committee for Standardization.
Concrete
More Oversight Makes Cement Plants Less Safe
Published
5 days agoon
August 28, 2026By
admin
Dijam Panigrahi makes a counterintuitive but data-backed argument that routing every sensor alert through human approval does not make cement plants safer.
India’s cement industry has spent the last two years wiring kilns, mills and coolers with sensors and automated control systems, and the safety case for doing so is strong on paper. Contract workers still make up the majority of the industry’s workforce, and fatal accidents remain a recurring problem. The Indian National Cement Workers Federation has noted that around 83 per cent of workers in the sector hold precarious positions, a fact that resurfaced after an oxygen cylinder explosion killed three contract workers at a plant in Chhattisgarh.
Industry tallies compiled by IndustriALL found cement plants recorded at least seventeen accidents in one year with 21 workers killed, and ten accidents the following year with nine killed, most of them contract staff. Automated monitoring, in theory, closes that gap. A sensor never gets complacent and never skips a check because a shift is short staffed.
However, plants that respond by routing every anomaly reading to a person for approval are quietly building a system that fails the same way understaffing does. When operators receive dozens of flagged deviations a shift, most of them minor, they learn a simple lesson: the fastest way through the queue is to approve without reading closely. The safety benefit disappears, not because the technology failed, but because the humans supervising it adapted to the volume.
Why alerts get ignored
A study cited by manufacturing technology publisher Applied SmartFactory found more than 95 per cent of alarms in a semiconductor fab were low priority, and only about 4 per cent ever triggered an action, with just 100 out of 5,000 alarms accounting for 70 per cent of all alarm activity. The mechanism is the same whether the trigger is a vibration sensor or an AI model flagging a kiln temperature swing. Once the ratio of noise to signal crosses a threshold, workers stop treating the system as a decision aid and start treating it as a formality to clear.
The scale of AI deployment underway makes this more than a theoretical risk. Stanford’s 2026 AI Index Report found organisational adoption of AI has reached 88 per cent, even as documented AI incidents rose to 362 in 2025, up sharply from 233 the year before, according to analysis of the report. The Index also found only about a third of organisations have adopted a formal governance framework, with NIST’s AI Risk Management Framework cited by 33 per cent and ISO/IEC 42001 cited by 36 per cent.
Most manufacturers are deploying monitoring systems faster than they are building the judgment for when a flagged event actually needs a person’s attention. In India, plants run by JK Cement have begun pairing CCTV feeds with AI to define safe zones around heavy machinery, a promising direction that still depends on operators trusting and reading the alerts the system generates.
A three-tier model for cement plant
The fix is not less monitoring or more monitoring. It is classifying decisions by risk and by novelty, rather than treating human oversight as a single switch that is either on or off. A workable model sorts factory floor events into three tiers.
The first tier, proceed, covers deviations the plant has seen before that fall within known safe bounds, such as a kiln feed rate adjustment within an established range. These should run without a stop for approval, because routing them to a person only trains that person to click through.
The second tier, pause, covers events that are unusual but not yet dangerous, such as a vibration reading trending toward a limit or a fuel blend shifting outside its typical mix. These warrant a brief human check before the system proceeds, giving an operator the chance to apply judgment the model does not yet have.
The third tier, escalate, covers events that are both high risk and unfamiliar, such as a pressure reading combined with a temperature spike that has no close precedent in the plant’s history. These should stop the process entirely and require a decision from someone with the authority to shut down a line.
Who should set the threshold
Where these tiers get drawn matters as much as the framework itself. Threshold setting is frequently handed to the vendor supplying the monitoring software or to a plant’s IT department, both of which understand the technology but not the specific tolerances of a given kiln, mill or line. Operations staff, who know that a particular grinding unit runs hotter under monsoon humidity or that a calciner behaves differently after a refractory reline, are better positioned to calibrate what counts as routine on their own equipment.
Handing threshold ownership to operations does not remove IT or vendors from the process, but it puts the calibration decision closest to the people who live with its consequences on the floor.
Signals that oversight is actually working
A few concrete indicators reveal whether a monitoring setup is functioning as intended or simply providing the appearance of safety. The escalation rate over time is the first: a rate that stays flat or climbs slowly as operations mature is healthy, while one that spikes and then falls sharply often means operators have started overriding the system rather than engaging with it. Time to resolution is the second: escalations that take progressively longer to close suggest fatigue or confusion about ownership, not diligence. The third, and most telling, is how accurate the system’s own uncertainty estimates turn out to be, meaning whether events flagged as high risk actually correlated with real incidents, and whether events waved through stayed incident free. A system whose escalations do not track with actual outcomes trains operators toward the same complacency that unmonitored equipment produces.
None of this argues against automation in Indian cement manufacturing, where a labor structure built on contract work and a track record of serious accidents make better monitoring an urgent need. It argues for treating human oversight as a design problem with three distinct settings, rather than a single
dial turned up whenever a plant wants to look safer on paper.
About the author:
Dijam Panigrahi, Co-founder and COO, GridRaster, is a spatial computing platform for industrial enterprises and manufacturers.
CarbonStrong Raises Rs 125 Million To Scale Low Carbon Cement Tech
Protect Your Margins
More Oversight Makes Cement Plants Less Safe
The biggest gap arises from inconsistent leadership
The Future of Vertical Material Handling
CarbonStrong Raises Rs 125 Million To Scale Low Carbon Cement Tech
Protect Your Margins
More Oversight Makes Cement Plants Less Safe
The biggest gap arises from inconsistent leadership

