Economy & Market
Regional mix helps Ambuja post strong results
Published
9 years agoon
By
admin
Ambuja Cements’ exposure to west, north and east India drove strong growth in realisations, which were much better than the forecasts. Cement volume growth of 5 per cent was also a positive in the current context, driving market share gains. The company managed to post the highest unit EBITDA in nearly 19 quarters, as was the case with its 50 per cent-sub, ACC. Net earnings still fell 13 per cent YoY to Rs 3.9 billion, which was 22 per cent ahead of the estimate.
Ambuja’s 2Q standalone EBITDA rose 6 per cent YoY to Rs 6.1 billion, 19 per cent ahead of our estimate. Depreciation was a bit lower and so was other income; the tax rate of 28.2 per cent too came in a bit lower. Net earnings declined 13 per cent YoY to Rs 3.9 billion, which was 22 per cent ahead of our estimate. Consolidated EBITDA (including ACC) was up 21 per cent YoY to Rs 12.9 billion while net earnings rose 7 per cent YoY to Rs 5.6 billion.
Ambuja reported 5 per cent YoY growth in cement volume with overall volume up 4 per cent; this was a tad lower than our forecast. Cement realisation, however, rose at a strong 11 per cent QoQ to Rs 233 per bag. Ambuja benefitted from its strong presence, as all its regions had strong pricing trends. We believe that prices rose the most in west India followed by north and then the east. Overall costs were also under check with unit cost up just 1 per cent QoQ. The cost of manufacturing (materials+energy) rose 2 per cent QoQ while freight was marginally down. Unit EBITDA increased to a 19-quarter high of Rs 1,010 per tonne (+67 per cent QoQ). Ambuja’s 50 per cent-held subsidiary, ACC, reported better results than we had expected led by higher volume and lower costs. Overall 2Q EBITDA rose 20 per cent YoY to Rs 5 billion, 12 per cent ahead, and a saw strong beat at the net earnings level too. Volume growth of 10 per cent was also strong led by new capacity in the east with a 5 per cent QoQ rise in net realisations. Unit EBITDA at ACC was also at a 19-quarter high of Rs 735 per tonne.
JSW IPO to hit market in 2019
JSW Cement, a subsidiary of JSW Steel, announced that it is looking at a valuation of around Rs 25,000 crore to Rs 30,000 crore when it issues its initial public offer (IPO) in 2019.
The company is eyeing at raising Rs 2,500-Rs 3,000 crore from a 10 per cent dilution in the first phase. It plans to propose for an IPO after 2019 general elections as the company want to be a 20 MT cement company with limestone reserves in two to three states.
Govt nod for Cement Corp revival
The Government has approved revival of the three operating units of state-owned Cement Corporation of India and will shut down the non-operating units of the company. In a written reply in the Rajya Sabha, Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises Babul Supriyo said that the Government has approved ‘revival (of Cement Corporation of India) as a public sector enterprise’through closure of non-operating units and revival of three operating units.
The Board for Reconstruction of Public Sector Enterprises had recommended closure and sale of non-operating units and revival of operating units as a public sector enterprise. However, in its reply, the Government was silent on the sale of the non-operating units and said it has approved their closure.
PWD to use green tech for laying roads
The Public Works Department (PWD) will go in for Cold In-Place Recycling (CIR) of bituminous pavement, an environment-friendly green technology for laying roads. The National Highway wing of the PWD is adopting the new technology close on the heels of using shredded plastic, rubber, application of geosynthetics, coir geotextiles and pavement recycling to enhance the life of road corridors.
The National Highway 66 corridor between Pathirappally and Purakkad in Alappuzha district has been subjected for the first time in the State the CIR, a rehabilitation technique of pavement in which the existing materials are reused. Of the 28-km stretch identified, 16 had been relaid using green technology with Indian Road Congress (IRC) specifications and is offering cozy ride to motorists, Chief Engineer, PWD, NH KP Prabhakaran told. The remaining stretch in Alappuzha will be taken up after the rain and has plans to use it to more NH corridors.
The Reclaimed Asphalt Pavement (RAP) material is obtained by milling, planning or crushing the existing pavement. RAP material along with fresh aggregate are mixed, laid and then compacted. The CIR can restore old pavement to the desired profile, eliminate ruts, restore the crown and cross slope and eliminate potholes, unevenness and rough areas.
In Alappuzha, the pavement condition warranted for almost a full depth reclamation as the damages extended up to the sub-base at many locations. The pavement was milled for a thickness of 160 mm and relaid using cold process.
A wearing course of 50 mm BC was given over recycled layer. The CIR involves reuse of existing pavement materials without application of heat. Foam bitumen was used as recycling agent in the cold milling equipment. Almost 15 per cent fresh aggregate was added along with cement.
The existing road would be cleaned by air compressor and the around 15 per cent aggregates and 1.5 per cent cement would be pre-spread on the asphalt road. The road would be rehabilitated by in-situ pulverising (milling) the top 160 mm of the existing pavement. At the time of pulverizing, the pre-spread aggregates, cement and hot bitumen is injected into milled surface. The recycled mix is then compacted and graded to profile using roller and grader and eventually sealed by BC.
Bank of Baroda moves NCLT to recover money from Binani
Bank of Baroda has filed a petition against Binani Cement Ltd with the National Company Law Tribunal’s (NCLT) Kolkata bench, seeking to recover Rs 97 crore in an outstanding loan under the new Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code after the firm failed to come up with a restructuring plan to clear its dues.
Lawyers for Binani Cement, a privately held firm of the Braj Binani Group, claimed that the application from Bank of Baroda had several technical flaws, and that its claim was minuscule compared with the total value of the group’s assets, which, according to its lawyers, is Rs 14,000 crore.
Binani Cement, which is a unit of Binani Industries Ltd, had assets worth Rs 5,074 crore at the end of March, according to the holding firm’s auditor, MZSK & Associates. NCLT’s Kolkata bench reserved its order on whether or not it would admit the lender’s application under the new insolvency code. If the application is admitted, the company’s board will be superseded and an interim resolution professional appointed to take control of its assets and operations. Bank of Baroda wants management consulting firm Deloitte to be appointed as interim resolution professional.
Pratap Chatterjee, counsel for Binani Cement, said Bank of Baroda was not the lead lender to the cement maker and that it had not taken the approval of the joint forum of lenders before moving NCLT. Citing Reserve Bank of India rules, Chatterjee said Bank of Baroda was required to write to the joint forum and wait for at least 30 days before unilaterally moving NCLT.
Chatterjee asked why Bank of Baroda was seeking the appointment of an administrator to recover a small loan of Rs 97 crore when the lead banker, Central Bank of India, was not seeking dispute resolution in this manner.
Gujarat HC notice to govt, Ambuja over mining safety
The Gujarat High Court has issued notice to concerned authorities and the cement factory in Gir-Somnath district over a PIL complaining that safety measures are not taken in mining activity and that the mining is illegally carried out in reserve forest areas.
Petitioner RTI Activist Sangathan has sought direction from the high court to direct the authorities to make Gujarat Ambuja Cement Ltd compel to erect fence around its mining areas. The petitioner has complained that at least 15 persons have lost their lives in Gir-Somnath district where the company is undertaking its mining operations. This has happened due to deliberate neglect on part of the company and the authorities that fencing is a must safety measure.
The petitioner alleged that the company also undertakes mining in private land, grazing land as well as in the forest areas also. Upon hearing the case, the HC issued notice to the Centre, the cement company, Director of Mining Safety, DySP of Gir-Somnath and the Jamwala Range Forest Officer of Gir sancturary. Further hearing is on September 6.
LafargeHolcim lowers growth forecast
Swiss-French cement group LafargeHolcim has lowered its forecast for growth in global cement markets this year after second quarter sales fell short of expectations. Based on developments in the first half 2017, it expected growth in its markets this year of between 1 and 3 per cent in 2017, the world’s largest cement company by sales said. That compared with the 2 to 4 per cent it had expected in May.
However, Beat Hess, Chairman, said that the group still expected to meet its 2017 and 2018 targets, ‘with key countries such as the US, India, Nigeria and, notably this quarter, Mexico making significant contributions to earnings, more than offsetting headwinds in some of our markets.’
LafargeHolcim reported net sales had risen by 3.6 per cent to SFr 6.85 billion on a like-for-like basis in the three months to June. That compared with the almost SFr 7 billion expected on average by analysts. Adjusted pre-tax operating profits of SFr 1.74 billion were 10 per cent higher than a year earlier on a like-for-like basis – and slightly higher than expected by analysts.
LafargeHolcim was formed by the ?41 billion merger in 2015 of Lafarge of France and Holcim of Switzerland. Over the past year, the group has been dogged by a scandal over a plant it operated in Syria until September 2014. In April, Eric Olsen resigned as chief executive to help restore calm at the company – although the company said he was not involved in or aware of any wrongdoing.
Global pension funds keen on highway projects
International pension funds with an appetite for staying invested for several years are expected to be primary suitors for the highway contracts to be auctioned by the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI). Experts say the Government wants to generate cash to support its next tranche of investment in the highways sector. They are of the view that foreign pension funds would be keen to bid for such projects because they typically invest in those with a longer duration, unlike private companies, which look for quick results.
‘Since most of the construction-related risk is taken care of by the Government, the private sector would be interested in these contracts because the traffic is already established and the Government is hopeful of getting surplus cash post auctions,’said Adil Zaidi, partner-economic development and infrastructure advisory, EY. He said the Government should plan the highways and alignments it intended to auction.
Global pension funds might be attracted by the certainty of the return on investment, an analyst said. Last year, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs authorised the NHAI to monetise 111 publicly-funded requiring reduced NHAI involvement in projects.
Further, the corpus generated from the proceeds of such project monetisation could be utilised by the Government to meet its requirements on development and O&M of highways in the country NH projects that were operational and were generating toll for at least two years after the Commercial Operations Date (COD) through the toll-operate-transfer (TOT) model. Around 75 operational NH projects completed under public funding have been preliminarily identified for potential monetisation using the TOT model. This model would provide an operation and maintenance (O&M) framework, requiring the NHAI’s reduced involvement in projects after construction completion.
Further, the corpus generated from the proceeds of such project monetisation could be utilised by the government to meet its fund requirements regarding development and O&M of highways in the country. This could help the development and strengthening of highways in unviable geographies. The Government aims to cater for that category of investors which is averse to taking construction risks but is adequately equipped for making long-term investments in road infrastructure, e.g. institutional investors including pension and insurance funds, and sovereign funds. In the past Macquarie, Brookfield, Cube Highways, and other such global funds took equity in NH projects worth about 4,150 crore, from which private promoters had exited. The auction can also be seen as a move to allow the entry of sovereign funds from Abu Dhabi and Qatar into such projects.
Orient posts Rs 39 cr net profit
CK Birla group firm Orient Cement Ltd reported a net profit of Rs 38.92 crore in the first quarter ended on June 30, 2017. The company had posted a net loss of Rs 7.56 crore in the same period last fiscal, Orient Cement Ltd said.
Revenue from operations during the period under review was at Rs 656.73 crore as against Rs 505.21 crore in the year-ago period, up 30 per cent. During the quarter, the company signed definitive agreement for acquisition of 74 per cent shares of Bhilai Jaypee Cement from Jaiprakash Associates and its nominees for an enterprise value of Rs 1,450 crore.
The company also inked similar pact for the business transfer of Nigrie Cement Grinding unit of Jayprakash Power Ventures Ltd at an enterprise value Rs 496 crore.
Govt to assist Assam for repair of highways
The Minister of Road Transport & Highways and Shipping Nitin Gadkari has announced a financial assistance of Rs 200 crore as the first installment for the immediate repairs of National Highways damaged due to heavy rains in Assam. The announcement was made after the Assam Chief Minister Sarbananda Sonowal called on Gadkari for a review of the situation in Assam where heavy rains have led to National Highways being damaged.
Meanwhile, an expert team of the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) officials has been dispatched for on the spot assessment of the damage. If needed, further financial assistance will be provided based on the NHAI team’s report. Another Rs 400 crore has been sanctioned for dredging work in Brahmaputra river. The work will start from September using six dredgers. Dredging will increase the depth of the river and prevent it from flooding. A total of seven bridges are to be built on Brahmaputra river during the next five years for better road connectivity with the NE region. Work on two bridges is underway. DPR for three more bridges is to be prepared by the State Government.
Gadkari has also asked the State Government to submit the DPR for the proposed Bhramaputra National Highways to be built along the banks of the river at a cost of Rs 40,000 crore.
Govt may lease out infra projects to private operators: NITI CEO
The Government needs to exit infrastructure projects and even look at handing over jails, schools and colleges to the private sector as happens to be the case in countries like Canada and Australia, NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant said. At the same time, he was highly critical of India’s private sector, terming it as ‘most irrational’and ‘insensitive’. Kant said it messed up projects by aggressive bidding and creating current crisis in the public private partnership (PPP) model.
‘The Government has done a lot of big projects but the government is not good at operation and maintenance. Therefore, the government must start the process of reverse BOT (build, operate and transfer), must sell out projects and let the private sector handle it,’he said addressing India PPP Summit 2017, organised by industry body FICCI.
Citing the example of dirty bathrooms at airports, which fall under the Airport Authority of India, he said: ‘We must bring in the private sector. That is, the fastest way to bring in private sector and bring private sector money back in infrastructure. These projects are fully de-risked.’
Kant also said that there were huge opportunities for the private sector in India like station re-development projects, Port construction and Sagarmala projects. There is no shortage of money in the market and India can use the opportunity by de listing its projects, he said.
Dangote records sales volume rise across Africa
Dangote Cement, Africa’s largest cement producer, has announced its unaudited results for the six months ended June 30, 2017, posting a 12.6 percent increase in sales volume across Africa. Financials released indicated that the increase in sales volume showed a growing capture of Pan-African market as Dangote Cement continues to gain grounds.
Revenues from operations in Nigeria increased by 34.5 per cent while Pan-Africa revenue increased by 63.7 per cent mainly as a result of increased volumes and foreign exchange gains when converting the sales from country local currency into Naira. Analysis of the half year result revealed that sales volumes of African operations increased by 12.6 per cent to 4.7 million metric tonne with Sierra Leone making a 53 kt maiden contribution.
Record of sales from its operations scattered around the African continent revealed that a total of 1.1 million metric tonnes of cement was sold in Ethiopia, almost 0.7 million metric tonne sold in Senegal, 0.6 million metric tonne sold in Cameroon, and 0.5 million tonne in Ghana.
Also, 0.4 million metric tonnes of cement was sold in Tanzania and 0.3 million tonne in Zambia. Sales volumes from Nigerian operations fell from 8.8 mt to 6.9 mt, occasioned by the onset of rains which stalled many construction projects.
East proves best for Shree Cement
Shree Cement’s Street-beating Q1 performance was led by its cement business. Though the company’s power segment reported a loss at the operating level, cement was the show-stopper, enabling Shree Cement post an EBITDA (earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation) of Rs 680 crore, which was reasonably ahead of Bloomberg consensus estimates of Rs 646 crore. A better-than-expected recovery in cement realisations, led by price hikes since the start of April, helped the company beat cost pressures too.
Birla to invest Rs 2.4k cr in new cement plant Birla Corporation Limited, the MP Birla Group flagship company, would invest around Rs 2,400 crore for its proposed new cement plant at Mukutbandh near Nagpur. ‘We are planning to invest around Rs 2,400 crore for 4 MTPA greenfield cement plant at Mukutbandh. We will now go to the board for approval’, Chairman of Birla Corporation Harsh V Lodha told at the company’s AGM. Lodha said after the completion of the new plant, the total cement production capacity of the company would touch 20 MTPA from the present 15.5 MTPA after acquisition of Reliance Cement. Funding of the project would be a mixture of debt and internal accruals, he said.
Birla Corporation had acquired the cement plants of Reliance at a consideration of Rs 4,800 crore. To fund this acquisition, Birla Corporation had taken a loan of Rs 1,000 crore on its books. Lodha said that the company was making some capital expenditure at the acquired plants to make it more efficient.
‘Reliance’s plants did not have a captive power plant. So we are in the process of setting up a waste heat recovery system at a cost Rs 125 crore’, he said. This would provide us power to meet a portion of the total demand, 45 MW, free of cost. ‘We are studying the feasibility of a captive thermal power plant there’, he said.
Lodha said as the demand for cement was rising in central India and no new capacity was coming up in the region, the company was well-poised to take advantage of this. On GST, he said it would not have any major impact.
You may like
-
Ambuja Sees Cement Demand Easing To Around Five Per Cent In FY27
-
Top 10 Cement Companies in India
-
Ambuja Cements to Merge ACC, Orient Cement into Single Entity
-
Ambuja Cements Delivers Strong Q2 FY26 Performance Driven by R&D and Efficiency
-
Ambuja Cements posts record Q2, lifts FY28 capacity target
-
Reshaping the Competitive Landscape
Concrete
UltraTech Cement expands green logistics with 600+ electric truck fleet
Published
3 hours agoon
September 3, 2026By
admin
The e-truck fleet will be used to transport five million MT of clinker and other key materials with potential of over 1,17,000 tonnes of net annual CO₂ reduction, displacing the equivalent of 39 million litres of diesel per year.
Mumbai
UltraTech Cement Limited, an Aditya Birla Group company and the world’s largest cement company by sales volume and capacity outside China, has announced that it will scale up its electric vehicle fleet in its logistics operations to 600+ EV trucks by December 2026.
UltraTech has signed service contracts with leading EV prime mover manufacturers including Tata Motors, Ashok Leyland, IPLTech, Energy in Motion and Sany, along with their subsidiaries and other third-party logistics providers, to deploy EV trucks.
The total fleet of 600+ EV trucks will transport about five million MT of clinker and other key materials per annum across Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh, Maharashtra and Odisha. Once fully operational, this fleet of over 600 EV trucks will enable a net annual CO₂ reduction of more than 1,17,000 tonnes, displacing the equivalent of 39 million litres of diesel per year.
K C Jhanwar, Managing Director, UltraTech Cement Limited, said, “UltraTech is expanding sustainability beyond its plants by adopting greener logistics solutions. This large-scale transition to green logistics underscores our focus on decarbonising every link of our value chain and supports our commitment to achieving Net Zero.”
UltraTech has been a pioneer in advancing sustainable transport in the cement sector, being the first cement company to deploy heavy-duty electric trucks for long-haul transport of clinker and other materials at scale. The company was among the first in India to introduce green logistics, deploying CNG trucks in 2021 and electric trucks in 2024. UltraTech currently operates 850+ trucks as part of its green logistics operations, including CNG and electric trucks.
UltraTech, with a grey cement capacity of over 200 MTPA in India, operates one of the country’s most complex logistics networks. Its electrification strategy covers the entire supply chain—from mine-to-plant movement to inter-plant transport of clinker and other key materials.
The $ 10 billion UltraTech, the cement flagship company of the Aditya Birla Group, has a total Grey Cement capacity of 205.5 MTPA and White Cement/Putty capacity of 3.2 MTPA. It is a signatory to the GCCA Climate Ambition 2050 and has committed to the Net Zero Concrete roadmap announced by GCCA.
In a research-backed article, Dr SB Hegde examines why carbon-adjusted profitability and LC3 will decide the next set of winners in cement manufacturing.
The Indian cement industry has achieved world-class operational efficiency through lower specific energy consumption, high plant utilisation and a reduced average clinker factor of approximately 67.5 per cent. These traditional measures of operational excellence remain essential. However, they are no longer sufficient. Carbon now carries a measurable financial cost under India’s Carbon Credit Trading Scheme (CCTS) and under European carbon markets. Future leadership will be defined by carbon-adjusted profitability, the ability to generate strong returns while systematically lowering the carbon intensity of every ton sold.
Limestone calcined clay cement (LC3) offers a practical, scalable pathway to achieve this dual objective. By replacing up to 50 per cent of clinker with calcined clay and limestone, LC3 can reduce CO2 emissions by 30–40 per cent while delivering comparable or superior durability performance.
This article examines the technical foundations of LC3, European industrial practices, the emerging Indian carbon market and a concrete roadmap for Indian companies to embed carbon-adjusted metrics and LC3 into daily operations, incentives and commercial strategy.
Limits of traditional operational excellence
For many years, plant performance has been judged primarily by five indicators: specific heat consumption, specific power consumption, kiln and mill utilisation, clinker factor and overall equipment effectiveness. These metrics drove continuous improvement and helped the industry reduce energy use and increase the share of blended cement. Three structural changes have rendered them incomplete as sole measures of success.
First, carbon now carries a real or opportunity cost. Plants that improve volume or lower cash cost while raising or stagnating emissions intensity create a hidden liability that will surface as CCTS trading matures and as green procurement expands.
Second, lower-carbon products such as LC3 and high-performance blended cements are creating differentiated market segments. Customers in infrastructure, real estate and export-oriented construction are beginning to specify embodied-carbon limits.
Third, investors and lenders increasingly treat carbon intensity as a financial risk factor. Traditional KPIs can mask the divergence between short-term cash profit and long-term carbon-adjusted value.
What is carbon-adjusted profitability?
Carbon-adjusted profitability evaluates normal profit after explicit adjustment for carbon performance. A practical expression is:
Carbon-Adjusted EBITDA = Conventional EBITDA – Carbon Cost + Green Premium Income
Carbon cost may be an internal carbon price, the actual cost of purchasing Carbon Credit Certificates under CCTS, or the opportunity cost of high emissions relative to peers. Green premium income arises when customers pay more for verified lower-carbon cement or when the company sells surplus credits. Tracking both conventional and carbon-adjusted profit side-by-side gives management a clearer picture of value creation under evolving market rules.
Table 1. Traditional KPIs versus Carbon-Adjusted Leadership Metrics
Traditional Focus New Leadership Metric Why It Matters
Specific energy consumption Emissions intensity (kg CO2/t cement) Directly linked to future CCTS and CBAM costs
Kiln utilisation Carbon-adjusted contribution margin Reveals true value of incremental volume
Clinker factor Share of lower-carbon products sold (incl. LC3) Measures commercial success of the transition
Power cost per tonne Effective carbon cost per tonne sold Expose hidden liabilities
Absolute EBITDA Carbon-adjusted EBITDA + green premium Aligning profit with future market reality
LC3: Technical foundations and performance advantages
LC3 is a ternary blended cement that typically combines approximately 50 per cent clinker, 30 per cent calcined clay, 15 per cent limestone and 5 per cent gypsum (the classic LC3-50 formulation). The decisive technical advantage is that clay is calcined at 700–850 °C, far below the 1,450 °C required for clinker production. This lower temperature, together with the substantial reduction in clinker content, delivers CO2 reductions of 30–40 per cent relative to ordinary Portland cement (OPC).
Chemistry is synergistic. Calcined kaolinitic clay (metakaolin) reacts with calcium hydroxide from clinker hydration and with limestone to form additional C-A-S-H gel and carboaluminate phases. These phases densify the microstructure, reduce porosity and improve durability.
Field experience shows superior resistance to chloride ingress, sulphate attack and alkali–silica reaction. Early-age strength can match OPC with high-reactivity clays; later-age strengths routinely meet 42.5 and 52.5 grade requirements.
Importantly, LC3 does not require high-purity kaolin. Clays with 40 per cent or even lower kaolinite content can be activated successfully, expanding raw-material availability across India. Calcination can use adapted rotary kilns or dedicated flash calciners, making the technology compatible with existing plant infrastructure and far less capital-intensive than carbon capture.
Economic analyses show that LC3 can be produced at equal or lower cost than OPC in many locations because of reduced energy demand and cheaper clay. Life-cycle assessments consistently report 30–40 per cent lower embodied CO2 per tonne of cement.
Table 2. Comparative profile: OPC versus LC3-50
Parameter OPC LC3-50
Typical clinker content ~95 per cent ~50 per cent
CO2 emissions (relative) Baseline (≈0.85 t CO2/t cement process + fuel) 30–40 per cent lower
Clay calcination temperature Not applicable 700–850 °C
Key hydration products C-S-H, portlandite, ettringite C-A-S-H + carboaluminates
Chloride & sulphate resistance Good Superior
Production cost potential Baseline Equal or lower in most locations
Infrastructure compatibility Existing High (minor adaptations)
In India, commercial adoption has begun in earnest. JK Cement commenced the first commercial production of LC3 in the Indian subcontinent at its Mangrol plant in Rajasthan in 2025 under BIS standard IS 18189.
By early 2026, approximately 2,000 tonnes had been produced and sold, avoiding an estimated 500 tonnes of CO2. JK Lakshmi Cement followed with commercial launch of its Green PRO LC3 grade from the Jaykaypuram plant. As of mid-2026, two producers are supplying LC3 to the market. The first large-scale infrastructure application is the Noida International Airport (Jewar), where LC3 was used in the runway and a building complex, demonstrating full constructability and performance under demanding conditions. These early volumes are still small relative to national cement demand, but they mark the critical transition from pilot to commercial reality. Companies that scale capacity now will be positioned to capture both CCTS credits and emerging green-procurement demand.
Why the shift is accelerating
According to the World Bank’s State and Trends of Carbon Pricing 2026, direct carbon pricing now covers nearly 30 per cent of global greenhouse-gas emissions and generated more than US$107 billion in public revenue in 2025. The average global carbon price stands at approximately US$21 per tonne, although regional prices vary widely.
In Europe, the EU ETS price has traded near €80–85 per tonen in mid-2026. Free allocation for cement is being withdrawn in parallel with CBAM. European producers therefore face a clear signal: every tonne of avoided CO2 improves both compliance and competitiveness. Holcim has scaled calcined-clay production, including Europe’s first dedicated line at Saint-Pierre-la-Cour (France) and a second line in the Czech Republic (2026). Heidelberg Materials, Cementir (FUTURECEM) and others have commercialised low-clinker calcined-clay blends across multiple markets, showing that carbon-adjusted profitability is already reshaping capital allocation in the world’s most mature carbon market.India’s CCTS is now operational. Binding emission intensity targets apply to 186 cement facilities for FY 2025–26 and FY 2026–27. Average required reductions for integrated plants are modest (around 2.7 per cent by FY 2027), yet the direction is clear.
Trading of Carbon Credit Certificates is expected in the second half of 2026, with early prices likely in the `800–1,500 per tonne range. Plants that outperform targets can sell credits; those that underperform must buy them or face compensation. Cement is well positioned to be a net supplier of credits if clinker factor continues to fall through LC3 and other low-clinker systems.
Way forward for India
India starts from a strong baseline, world-class energy efficiency and a clinker factor already lower than the global average. The next competitive frontier is the deliberate reduction of process emissions through clinker substitution at scale. LC3 is uniquely suited to Indian conditions because suitable clays are widely distributed, the technology fits existing kiln and grinding infrastructure, and the resulting product can meet the performance demands of both infrastructure and building construction.
A practical national pathway contains five interlocking elements:
- Standards and acceptance: Accelerated finalisation and promotion of BIS specifications for calcined-clay and limestone–calcined-clay cements will remove a key barrier to commercial uptake. Alignment with European practice (EN 197-5) can facilitate knowledge transfer and export readiness.
- Supply-chain development: Investment in flash calcination capacity and systematic characterisation of regional clay deposits will secure reliable, low-cost feedstock. Existing rotary kilns can be adapted for initial volumes while dedicated calciners are built.
- Incentive alignment: Part of variable compensation for plant managers, sales teams and senior leadership should be linked to emissions intensity reduction and to the volume of lower-carbon products (including LC3) sold. Without this link, traditional volume and cost targets will continue to dominate behaviour.
- Product-level carbon accounting: Reliable measurement of emissions intensity at the individual cement grade level, supported by third-party verification where required, is essential for both CCTS compliance and credible green claims.
- Demand-side pull: Green public procurement policies that specify maximum embodied-carbon thresholds for major infrastructure projects will create a predictable market for LC3 and other low-carbon cements, accelerating scale and cost reduction.
Companies that treat LC3 as a strategic product line rather than a niche offering will be better positioned to generate surplus Carbon Credit Certificates, capture any emerging green premium, and protect margins as carbon costs rise.
Organisational changes required
Technical capability alone is insufficient. Three organisational shifts are required.
Daily management: Emissions intensity must appear on the same daily and monthly dashboards as heat consumption, power consumption and utilization. Plant reviews should examine both conventional and carbon-adjusted results.
Incentives: A meaningful portion of bonuses for plant heads, technical teams and sales leadership should be tied to lower emissions intensity and successful commercialisation of LC3 and other low-carbon grades.
Commercial approach: Sales teams need clear volume and pricing targets for lower-carbon products, supported by technical service that helps customers specify and place the material correctly. Without commercial pull, excellent technical performance remains under-utilised.
Table 3. Three-stage roadmap to carbon-adjusted profitability
Time Horizon Priority Actions Expected Outcome
Next 12 months Add emissions intensity to plant dashboards; establish internal carbon price; initiate LC3 pilot production and customer trials Visibility and early organisational learning
12–24 months Revise incentive systems; scale LC3 and other low-carbon grades to key accounts; secure third-party verification capability People and sales aligned with carbon goals
24–36 months Embed carbon-adjusted metrics in board reporting and capital allocation; expand calcined-clay capacity Full system integration and competitive advantage
Questions senior leaders should ask
Boards can accelerate the transition by insisting on answers to a short list of questions:
• Is our carbon-adjusted profit improving, stable or declining relative to conventional EBITDA?
• Did recent volume growth improve or worsen our emissions intensity?
• What share of sales already comes from lower-carbon products, including LC3, and what is the trajectory?
• How exposed is our capital expenditure plan to rising carbon costs under CCTS and potential CBAM-related requirements?
• Do our incentive systems still reward only volume and cost, or have they been updated to include carbon performance?
Treating carbon with the same seriousness as energy cost or kiln utilization does not diminish operational excellence; it expands the definition of excellence to match the new competitive reality.
Looking ahead
By 2030 the gap between leading and lagging cement companies will not be decided by who records the lowest specific heat consumption. It will be decided by who delivers the strongest carbon-adjusted profits.
Absolute emissions may still rise as national production grows. That is not the issue. Companies that reduce intensity year after year and successfully sell cleaner products will pull ahead in both domestic and export markets. Those that do not will fall behind, even if their traditional efficiency numbers look strong.
Operational excellence built the Indian cement industry. It remains the foundation. It is no longer the complete picture. Carbon-adjusted profitability is the clearer measure of success.
LC3 is not a distant technology. It is available now. It cuts CO3 by 30–40 per cent, works with existing plants, and is already in commercial production in India. Companies that treat it as a strategic product, not a pilot, will protect their margins and generate tradable credits.
Leaders who act now will place carbon metrics on daily dashboards, link incentives to intensity reduction and LC3 sales, invest in calcined-clay capacity, and build commercial capability to sell lower-carbon products. They will shape the next chapter of the industry.
References
- World Bank. (2026). State and Trends of Carbon Pricing 2026. Washington, DC: World Bank Group.
- International Carbon Action Partnership (ICAP). (2026). India Carbon Credit Trading Scheme – Status and Coverage. Berlin: ICAP.
- Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change / Bureau of Energy Efficiency. (2025). Greenhouse Gases Emission Intensity Target Rules, 2025. New Delhi: Government of India.
- Scrivener, K., Martirena, F., Bishnoi, S., & Maity, S. (2018). Calcined clay limestone cements (LC3). Cement and Concrete Research, 114, 49–56.
- RMI. (2024). The Business Case for LC3. Rocky Mountain Institute.
- European Commission. (2026). EU Emissions Trading System – Allowance Price Data and Free Allocation Phase-out Schedule. Brussels.
- Holcim. (2025–2026). Scaling Calcined Clay for Sustainable Building – Corporate Updates on European and Latin American Capacity. Zurich: Holcim Ltd.
- LC3 Project / EPFL. (2026). LC3 – A Guide to Best Practices for Scalable, Affordable and Sustainable Low-Carbon Building. Lausanne: École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne.
- Business Today / Industry Reports. (2026). First Large-Scale LC3 Application at Noida International Airport, Jewar. New Delhi.
- NITI Aayog / Industry Analyses. (2026). Roadmap and Baseline Performance Indicators for the Indian Cement Sector. New Delhi.
- Springer / Innovative Infrastructure Solutions. (2026). LC3 Systems: A Review of Chemistry, Performance, Durability and Sustainability toward Market Adoption.
- Cementir Holding / Industry Sources. (2025–2026). FUTURECEM and Related Low-Clinker Technologies in Europe.
- Climate Risk Horizons & Independent Analyses. (2026). Assessment of Emission Intensity Targets under India’s CCTS for Cement and Other Hard-to-Abate Sectors.
- GCCA / TERI. (Various years). Decarbonization Roadmaps for the Indian Cement Industry.
- EN 197-5:2021. Cement – Part 5: Portland-composite cement CEM II/C-M and Composite cement CEM VI. European Committee for Standardization.
Concrete
More Oversight Makes Cement Plants Less Safe
Published
6 days agoon
August 28, 2026By
admin
Dijam Panigrahi makes a counterintuitive but data-backed argument that routing every sensor alert through human approval does not make cement plants safer.
India’s cement industry has spent the last two years wiring kilns, mills and coolers with sensors and automated control systems, and the safety case for doing so is strong on paper. Contract workers still make up the majority of the industry’s workforce, and fatal accidents remain a recurring problem. The Indian National Cement Workers Federation has noted that around 83 per cent of workers in the sector hold precarious positions, a fact that resurfaced after an oxygen cylinder explosion killed three contract workers at a plant in Chhattisgarh.
Industry tallies compiled by IndustriALL found cement plants recorded at least seventeen accidents in one year with 21 workers killed, and ten accidents the following year with nine killed, most of them contract staff. Automated monitoring, in theory, closes that gap. A sensor never gets complacent and never skips a check because a shift is short staffed.
However, plants that respond by routing every anomaly reading to a person for approval are quietly building a system that fails the same way understaffing does. When operators receive dozens of flagged deviations a shift, most of them minor, they learn a simple lesson: the fastest way through the queue is to approve without reading closely. The safety benefit disappears, not because the technology failed, but because the humans supervising it adapted to the volume.
Why alerts get ignored
A study cited by manufacturing technology publisher Applied SmartFactory found more than 95 per cent of alarms in a semiconductor fab were low priority, and only about 4 per cent ever triggered an action, with just 100 out of 5,000 alarms accounting for 70 per cent of all alarm activity. The mechanism is the same whether the trigger is a vibration sensor or an AI model flagging a kiln temperature swing. Once the ratio of noise to signal crosses a threshold, workers stop treating the system as a decision aid and start treating it as a formality to clear.
The scale of AI deployment underway makes this more than a theoretical risk. Stanford’s 2026 AI Index Report found organisational adoption of AI has reached 88 per cent, even as documented AI incidents rose to 362 in 2025, up sharply from 233 the year before, according to analysis of the report. The Index also found only about a third of organisations have adopted a formal governance framework, with NIST’s AI Risk Management Framework cited by 33 per cent and ISO/IEC 42001 cited by 36 per cent.
Most manufacturers are deploying monitoring systems faster than they are building the judgment for when a flagged event actually needs a person’s attention. In India, plants run by JK Cement have begun pairing CCTV feeds with AI to define safe zones around heavy machinery, a promising direction that still depends on operators trusting and reading the alerts the system generates.
A three-tier model for cement plant
The fix is not less monitoring or more monitoring. It is classifying decisions by risk and by novelty, rather than treating human oversight as a single switch that is either on or off. A workable model sorts factory floor events into three tiers.
The first tier, proceed, covers deviations the plant has seen before that fall within known safe bounds, such as a kiln feed rate adjustment within an established range. These should run without a stop for approval, because routing them to a person only trains that person to click through.
The second tier, pause, covers events that are unusual but not yet dangerous, such as a vibration reading trending toward a limit or a fuel blend shifting outside its typical mix. These warrant a brief human check before the system proceeds, giving an operator the chance to apply judgment the model does not yet have.
The third tier, escalate, covers events that are both high risk and unfamiliar, such as a pressure reading combined with a temperature spike that has no close precedent in the plant’s history. These should stop the process entirely and require a decision from someone with the authority to shut down a line.
Who should set the threshold
Where these tiers get drawn matters as much as the framework itself. Threshold setting is frequently handed to the vendor supplying the monitoring software or to a plant’s IT department, both of which understand the technology but not the specific tolerances of a given kiln, mill or line. Operations staff, who know that a particular grinding unit runs hotter under monsoon humidity or that a calciner behaves differently after a refractory reline, are better positioned to calibrate what counts as routine on their own equipment.
Handing threshold ownership to operations does not remove IT or vendors from the process, but it puts the calibration decision closest to the people who live with its consequences on the floor.
Signals that oversight is actually working
A few concrete indicators reveal whether a monitoring setup is functioning as intended or simply providing the appearance of safety. The escalation rate over time is the first: a rate that stays flat or climbs slowly as operations mature is healthy, while one that spikes and then falls sharply often means operators have started overriding the system rather than engaging with it. Time to resolution is the second: escalations that take progressively longer to close suggest fatigue or confusion about ownership, not diligence. The third, and most telling, is how accurate the system’s own uncertainty estimates turn out to be, meaning whether events flagged as high risk actually correlated with real incidents, and whether events waved through stayed incident free. A system whose escalations do not track with actual outcomes trains operators toward the same complacency that unmonitored equipment produces.
None of this argues against automation in Indian cement manufacturing, where a labor structure built on contract work and a track record of serious accidents make better monitoring an urgent need. It argues for treating human oversight as a design problem with three distinct settings, rather than a single
dial turned up whenever a plant wants to look safer on paper.
About the author:
Dijam Panigrahi, Co-founder and COO, GridRaster, is a spatial computing platform for industrial enterprises and manufacturers.
UltraTech to Deploy 600+ Electric Trucks by Dec 2026
UltraTech Cement expands green logistics with 600+ electric truck fleet
CarbonStrong Raises Rs 125 Million To Scale Low Carbon Cement Tech
Protect Your Margins
More Oversight Makes Cement Plants Less Safe
UltraTech to Deploy 600+ Electric Trucks by Dec 2026
UltraTech Cement expands green logistics with 600+ electric truck fleet
CarbonStrong Raises Rs 125 Million To Scale Low Carbon Cement Tech
Protect Your Margins

